What is the Asbestos Renovation & Demolition Notification Requirement?

This notification is for the planned or emergency renovation of a facility, or for the scheduled demolition of a facility, known to contain threshold amounts of regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM). The notification is required by the National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP). This notification should be submitted to ADEQ at least ten working days prior to the renovation or demolition activity, unless the renovation activity is due to an emergency, in which case the notification should be submitted to ADEQ immediately following the activity. The notification is valid for the life of the renovation or demolition activity that is described in the notification form.


Prior to beginning renovation or demolition activities of a facility, a certified Asbestos AHERA (Hazard Emergency Response Act) building inspector should thoroughly inspect the facility or part of the facility where the renovation or demolition operation will occur for the presence of asbestos, including friable and non-friable asbestos containing materials.

Under section 61.145(b) of the Asbestos NESHAP, a written notification is required for renovation and demolition operations. Only completed notification forms are accepted. For NESHAP activities for the jurisdictional 12 counties that ADEQ regulates, the notification should be postmarked or delivered to ADEQ no later than 10 working days prior to the beginning of the asbestos activity or demolition. For all demolitions (even when no asbestos is present) and renovation activities involving threshold amounts of regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM), provide the Asbestos NESHAP agency overseeing the project site with a NESHAP notification at least 10 working days prior to the demolition or renovation activity. Threshold amounts of RACM are:

  • 260 linear feet or more on pipes
  • 160 square feet or more on other facility components
  • 35 cubic feet or more off facility components


There are no state notification or permitting fees involved with this program for jurisdictional counties. The Region 9 Asbestos Program charges no fees for work on Tribal Lands. Maricopa, Pinal, and Pima counties have fees for their notification process. To learn more about Maricopa, Pinal, and Pima counties regulations and fees vist there county websites. Some cities may have separate permit fees, and AHERA inspectors may charge a fee for their inspection.

Notification Renovation/Demolition Activities | Download Form >